Skip to main content

Glen Rock High School Academic Awards Continue during virtual learning

Jun 12, 2020 07:10AM ● By Julie Maxwell Allen

Awards Ceremony

Most of the GR Senior year has been celebrated virtually. The Senior Academic Awards were no different. 

Principal John Arlotta and teachers presented the awards virtually in a zoom video. 

Attached is the Academic Award brochure

2020 ACADEMIC AWARDS

AMERICAN HISTORY - ABIGAIL STERN 

ART - MEGAN MULHOLLAND 

BIOLOGY - MELINDA SOMERS 

BUSINESS EDUCATION - ANTHONY SCOTTO 

CALCULUS - EUNSOO KIM 

CHEMISTRY -  SARAH NEBBIA 

CHINESE  - EUNSOO KIM 

CHORAL MUSIC - CAITLIN O’BRIEN 

DIGITAL ART & DESIGN - DEVIN CROAKE 

ENGLISH - ABIGAIL STERN 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE - EMMA GOSHIN 

FINANCE/INVESTMENT -  MOLLY BARCHETTO 

HEALTH - DAVID VIGGIANO 

JOURNALISM - ISIS KIRKLAND 

LATIN -  ASHA SHETLER 

LITERATURE  - DYLANEY SABINO 

MATHEMATICS - JOAN PAEK 

MUSIC - DYLANEY SABINO 

PHOTOGRAPHY -  NOOR BIBI 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION  - OWEN STEPHENSON 

PHYSICS - COLIN BLAKE

PRE-ENGINEERING - RYAN MACDOUGALL 

PSYCHOLOGY - JOAN PAEK 

SCIENCE - PIUSH SARKAR 

SOCIAL STUDIES -  DAVID VIGGIANO 

SPANISH - MELINDA SOMERS 

THEATRE  - CAROLINE TORPEY

VALEDICTORIAN AWARD .- MELINDA SOMERS 

SALUTATORIAN AWARD - ABIGAIL STERN 

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD

LAUREN AMRAM

MELINDA SOMERS 

ABIGAIL STERN

2020 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS

Bergen County Directors of Guidance Scholarship  - ABIGAIL STERN 

Beverly and Leonard Chesler YES Scholarship - GRACE HUISKING 

Browning - Forshay Scholarship - DANIELLE PRAGDAT 

Club Z Tutoring Scholarship - CAROLINE TORPEY 

Frank J. Taylor Memorial Scholarship - SAMUEL KAZ 

GREA Future Educator’s Scholarship - MEGAN MULHOLLAND 

Glen Rock Chamber of Commerce Scholarship - 

PARKER LI and COLIN CONSOLI 

Glen Rock Education Association Scholarship - SOFIA KARRAS 

GRHS  Class of 1959 Virginia James Memorial Scholarship- 

JORDAN CARR

MATT THEUERKAUF 

Glen Rock BPA Local #110 Scholarship  - KILLIAN McBRIDE 

Glen Rock Soccer Club Scholarship - ABBY KIRSCH and PIUSH SARKAR 

Glen Rock Women in Community Service Scholarship - JESSICA ROSEN 

Helen E. Taylor Memorial Scholarship - 

CAROLINE GOLDENBERG 

CAITLIN O’BRIEN 

Janet Schattin Memorial Scholarship - CAITLIN O’BRIEN 

Jed Haubenstock Memorial Scholarship - HAILEY SAPOFF 

Julia Anne Kirsch Memorial Scholarship - BRETT CALLAHAN 

Karen Coote Ferrari Memorial Scholarship - MEGAN MULHOLLAND 

Karol Ebeling Memorial Scholarship - MADELYN WILLOUGHBY 

Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship - MELINDA SOMERS 

Michael J. Lota Memorial Scholarship - JESSICA ROSEN 

Robin Rubinstein Valedictorian Scholarship - MELINDA SOMERS 

Sean Caton Memorial Scholarship- 

AIDAN CASSIDY

MADELYN WILLOUGHBY 

Winifred Whitehouse Bender Music Scholarship - CAROLINE TORPEY 

Yaw Paw Camp Foundation Scholarship -

TARA LAGATTUTA

PARKER LI 

Greater Bergen Realtor Scholarship -  ASHA SHETLER 

Marie Marian Kane Memorial Scholarship- AIDAN CASSIDY 

Panther Excellence Scholarship - RYAN MacDOUGALL 

Valley Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship - CHRISTOPHER FINK 

Glen Rock Jaycees Scholarship -JESSICA ROSEN 

G.R.A.C.E 911 Scholarship - REBECCA PODD

JUNIOR AWARDS
University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Science Award .- TY-LOUIS SCHERER 

University of Rochester F. Douglas and S. B. Anthony Award -  ANA BILBAO 

University of Rochester George Eastman Leadership Award - TOMAS COLLADO 

U of Rochester Xerox Award -  Innovation & Information Tech - KEVIN KENNEDY 

University of Pennsylvania Book Award - LILY RENGA 

Wellesley College Book Award -  AMY ZIMMERMAN 

Mount Holyoke Book Award - TESS FRIEDENTHAL


Upcoming Events Near You

Subscribe

* indicates required